Heikos Little Helpers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
=== What it can do for you! === | === What it can do for you! === | ||
|| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! Script | |||
! Function | |||
|- | |||
| Paste Timestamp.scpt | |||
| Pastes a timestamp like "<tt>2009-12-22 16:29</tt>" into the current text editor. | |||
| | |- | ||
| Paste iTunes Track.scpt | |||
| Pastes the current iTunes track like this: "<tt>The Beez - Die Warteschleife - Die Warteschleife (Radio Edit)</tt>". | |||
|- | |||
| Paste Log Timestamp.scpt | |||
| Pastes timestamp like this: "<tt>2009-12-22, 16:32, hk: </tt>". This is my favourite. I don't remember what it was like before I used this! | |||
|- | |||
| Archive this!.scpt | |||
| You'll gonna love this: Creates an archive from your selected file<nowiki>/</nowiki>folder and adds an timestamp to the filename. That's sooo handy for my source backups. | |||
|- | |||
| Leo this!.scpt | |||
| Looks up selected text in http://www.leo.org . | |||
|- | |||
| Look Up In Dictionary.scpt | |||
| Looks up selected text in [[MacOS]] X's Dictionary. | |||
|} | |||
=== Downloads === | === Downloads === | ||
<tbd> | <tbd> |
Revision as of 21:40, 7 January 2010
About
Heiko's Little Helpers are a bunch of AppleScripts I wrote to do frequently needed jobs for me...
Originally I programmed an application named Sake to do that, but it became more complex than I anticipated...that's why I decided to discontinue Sake and switch to FastScripts.
What?
There are some things I often to by hand - this really bothered me. Therefore I sought a way to do this more efficiently.
System Requirements
- MacOS X 10.0 or better :-)
- FastScripts, see http://www.red-sweater.com/fastscripts/
Setup and usage
- Setup
- Install FastScripts
- Download this scripts (link below), unpack and move them either into...
- ~/Library/Scripts (usable for your own user only)
- /Library/Scripts (usable for all users of your Mac)
- Usage
Example: Archive this!- Select the files you want to archive, in this case "Miscellaneous Scripts", and select Archive this! in FastScripts menu...
- ...and you get this:
- Select the files you want to archive, in this case "Miscellaneous Scripts", and select Archive this! in FastScripts menu...
What it can do for you!
Script | Function |
---|---|
Paste Timestamp.scpt | Pastes a timestamp like "2009-12-22 16:29" into the current text editor. |
Paste iTunes Track.scpt | Pastes the current iTunes track like this: "The Beez - Die Warteschleife - Die Warteschleife (Radio Edit)". |
Paste Log Timestamp.scpt | Pastes timestamp like this: "2009-12-22, 16:32, hk: ". This is my favourite. I don't remember what it was like before I used this! |
Archive this!.scpt | You'll gonna love this: Creates an archive from your selected file/folder and adds an timestamp to the filename. That's sooo handy for my source backups. |
Leo this!.scpt | Looks up selected text in http://www.leo.org . |
Look Up In Dictionary.scpt | Looks up selected text in MacOS X's Dictionary. |
Downloads
<tbd>